Quantcast
Radio Facts
Home » BLOG » 49th NAACP Image Awards Nominees Announced
Feature

49th NAACP Image Awards Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 49th  were announced today with Netflix and OWN leading the nominations in the television categories with 23 nominations and 17 nominations, respectively. In the recording category, RCA Records leads with 12 nominations, followed by Capitol Records with 6 nominations and  and Columbia Records both with 3 nominations. Universal Pictures leads with 10 nominations, followed by Annapurna and Open Road Films, both received 5 nominations in the motion picture categories. The Two-Hour LIVE TV special will air on TV One on Monday, January 15, 2018, the Dr. Martin Luther King, Holiday with a One-Hour Live Red Pre-Show.

rfocus.org



“The NAACP is thrilled for another great collaboration with TV One to create a momentous evening of entertainment culminating a day of volunteer service, citizen action, and celebration on the national holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., as well as recognizing this year’s nominees for their hard work, perseverance and achievements in our community,” stated Leon W. Russell, Chairman of the NAACP National Board of Directors.  “As the nation commemorates the 50th anniversary of Dr. King’s assassination on April 4, 1968, we are reminded of the ageless principles of non-violence, truth and justice, humility, and service that he taught all Americans.”

“The NAACP Image Awards is the ultimate platform for artists and individuals of color who advocate for social justice to share their voices with millions, and to be recognized and celebrated,” stated Derrick Johnson, President and CEO, NAACP. “At a moment where there seems to be one tragic event after another in America, the NAACP Image Awards continues to be a beacon of light to the diversity reflected in television, music, film and literature that brings everyone together.”

The 49th NAACP Image Awards production team will be returning including Executive Producers Reginald Hudlin and Phil Gurin, Tony McCuin as Director, Byron Phillips as Producer, and Robin Reinhardt as Talent Producer.

The NAACP Image Awards is the preeminent multicultural awards show celebrating the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film, and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event hosted by Anthony Anderson, which will be broadcast LIVE on TV ONE on Monday, January 15, 2018 at 9pm/8c, the federal holiday honoring the birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. A one-hour pre-show will air live from the red carpet at 8pm/7c.



NAACP members vote on the NAACP Image Awards winners from nominees in television, music, literature, and film.

Following is the complete list of categories and nominees for the 49th NAACP Image Awards:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Ava DuVernay
  • Bruno Mars
  • Chadwick Boseman
  • Chance the Rapper
  • JAY-Z

 TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

  •  “Ballers” (HBO)
  • “black-ish” (ABC)
  • “Dear White People” (Netflix)
  • “Insecure” (HBO)
  • “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
  • Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Keegan-Michael Key – “Friends from College” (Netflix)
  • RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

  • Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
  • – “Claws” (TNT)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Ernie Hudson – “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
  • Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
  • John David Washington – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Omar Miller – “Ballers” (HBO)
  • Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
  • Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Greenleaf” (OWN)
  • “Power” (Starz)
  • ” (OWN)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Underground” (WGN America)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • – “Marvel’s The Defenders” (Netflix)
  • Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
  • Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us ” (NBC)
  • Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
  • – “Scandal” (ABC)
  • Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bryshere Gray – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Dondre Whitfield – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
  • Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
  • Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
  • Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

·         Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN)

·         Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

·         Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

·         Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)

·         Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special

·         “Flint” (Lifetime)

·         “Shots Fired” (FOX)

·         “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)

·         “The New Edition Story” (BET)

·         “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

·         Bryshere Grey – “The New Edition Story” (BET)

·         Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)

·         Laurence Fishburne – “Madiba” (BET)

·         Mack Wilds – “Shots Fired” (FOX)

·         Woody McClain – “The New Edition Story” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

·         Jill Scott – “Flint” (Lifetime)

·         Oprah Winfrey – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)

·         Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)

·         Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

·         Sanaa Lathan – “Shots Fired” (FOX)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

·         “News One Now” (TV One)

·         “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)

·         “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)

·         “Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama” (BET)

·         “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

·         “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

·         “Super Soul Sunday” (OWN)

·         “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

·         “The Real” (Syndicated)

·         “The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

·         “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

·         “Martha & Snoops Potluck Dinner Party” (VH1)

·         “Shark Tank” (ABC)

·         “The Manns” (TV One)

·         “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)

·         “Black Girls Rock! 2017” (BET)

·         “Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” (Netflix)

·         “Def Comedy Jam 25” (Netflix)

·         “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

·         “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Program

·         “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

·         “Free Rein” (Netflix)

·         “Nella the Princess Knight” (Nickelodeon)

·         “Project Mc²” (Netflix)

·         “Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)

·         Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

·         Ethan Hutchison – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

·         Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)

·         Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

·         Michael Rainey – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

·         Fredricka Whitfield – “Fredricka Whitfield” (CNN)

·         Morgan Freeman – “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)

·         Neil deGrasse Tyson – “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)

·         Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)

·         Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

·         Alfonso Ribeiro – “Americas Funniest Home Video” (ABC)

·         Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

·         Michael Smith and Jemele Hill – “SC6 with Michael and Jemele” (ESPN)

·         LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)

·         W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

 RECORDING

 Outstanding New Artist

·         Demetria McKinney – “Officially Yours” (eOne Music)

·         Kevin Ross – “The Awakening” (Motown/Capitol Records)

·         Khalid – “American Teen” (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)

·         SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

·         Vic Mensa – The Autobiography” (/Capitol Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

·         Brian McKnight – “Genesis” (SoNo Recording Group)

·         Bruno Mars – “Versace On the Floor” (Atlantic Records)

·         Charlie Wilson – “In It to Win It” (RCA Records/P Music Group)

·         JAY-Z – “4:44” (Roc Nation)

·         Kendrick Lamar – “DAMN.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Outstanding Female Artist

·         Andra Day – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)

·         Beyoncé – “Die With You” (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)

·         Ledisi – “Let Love Rule” (Verve Label Group)

·         Mary J. Blige – “Strength of a Woman” (Capitol Records)

·         SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

·         Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)

·         Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. – “I’m Blessed” (RCA Records/P Music Group)

·         Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – “LOYALTY.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

·         Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West – “Love Yourself” (Capitol Records)

·         SZA feat. Travis Scott – “Love Galore” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Jazz Album

·         “Boundless” – Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)

·         “Dreams and Daggers” – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)

·         “Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)

·         “Poetry In Motion” – Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)

·         “So It Is” – Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

·         “Close” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)

·         “Crossover Live From Music City” – Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)

Pages: 1 | 2

Related posts

Raised in the Black Church Homophobia came easy for me (Guest Editorial)

Lawrence Ware

La La Anthony Throws Star-Studded Holiday Charity Event

Michael Mitchell

African American Film Critics Association Names ‘GET OUT’ Top Film of 2017

Michael Mitchell

Bloomberg Radio to Provide Tax Tips in 2018

Michael Mitchell

Tiffany Haddish Talks About Her Newfound Fame, Old Bullies & More On The Breakfast Club Interview

Michael Mitchell

Google.org Donates $1M Grant to Chance the Rapper’s SocialWorks

Michael Mitchell

Leave a Comment

5 Shares
Share4
Tweet
Share
Pin1